Print Page | Close Window

VALID VISA

Printed From: Canada Immigration and Visa Discussion Forum
Category: Canada Visa / Temporary Entry Topics
Forum Name: Work Visa
Forum Description:
URL: https://secure.immigration.ca/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=837
Printed Date: 05 Dec 2019 at 11:53am


Topic: VALID VISA
Posted By: CND-101
Subject: VALID VISA
Date Posted: 19 Jan 2010 at 2:15pm

Hello members....!!!

My wife’s niece is currently in Riyadh Saudi Arabia and is holding Canadian work permit (W-1) to work in Canada as a care giver but her employer has changed their mind since 2008 but her visa is valid until Dec 2010.

Her contract in Saudi finishes June 2010 but she does not want to continue working there and wants to work here in Canada. Would she be able to come to Canada although her employer is not in the picture? would she be able to look for a job once she is here? or does she need to get another employer to change her work permit all together before taking the trip to Canada?

I would trully appriciate for any assistance in this matter.

Thank you
CND-101



Replies:
Posted By: job_seeker
Date Posted: 19 Jan 2010 at 2:18pm
Originally posted by CND-101 CND-101 wrote:

<P =Msonormal style="MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt"><FONT face=Calibri size=3>Hello members....!!!


<P =Msonormal style="MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt"><FONT face=Calibri size=3>My wife’s niece is currently in Riyadh Saudi Arabia and is holding Canadian work permit (W-1) to work in Canada as a care giver but her employer has changed their mind since 2008 but her visa is valid until Dec 2010.


<P =Msonormal style="MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt"><FONT face=Calibri size=3>Her contract in Saudi finishes June 2010 but she does not want to continue working there and wants to work here in Canada. Would she be able to come to Canada although her employer is not in the picture? would she be able to look for a job once she is here? or does she need to get another employer to change her work permit all together before taking the trip to Canada?


<P =Msonormal style="MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt"><FONT face=Calibri size=3>I would trully appriciate for any assistance in this matter.

<SPAN style="FONT-SIZE: 11pt; FONT-FAMILY: 'Calibri','sans-serif'; mso-fareast-font-family: Calibri; mso-fareast-theme-font: minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-ansi-: EN-US; mso-fareast-: EN-US; mso-bidi-: AR-SA">Thank you
CND-101</SPAN>


She needs to find an employer before coming to Canada, otherwise she may have a problem upon arrival. Anyway, once she has the positive contract and LMO she can present those at POE and get her work permit in the name of the new employer.


Posted By: Niall.Rice
Date Posted: 20 Jan 2010 at 11:46am
not if she has a masters then she doesn't need a job

-------------
Niall J Rice


Posted By: job_seeker
Date Posted: 20 Jan 2010 at 11:54am
Originally posted by Niall.Rice Niall.Rice wrote:

not if she has a masters then she doesn't need a job


Coming to Canada on a working visa with no job armed with a master's degree? Well she can try.



Print Page | Close Window