Canada Immigration and Visa Discussion Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Canada Immigration Topics > Preserving Permanent Residence Status
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Question about Mis-interpretation of Information
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Question about Mis-interpretation of Information

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Mini View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 21 Jan 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mini Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Question about Mis-interpretation of Information
    Posted: 21 Jan 2010 at 12:12pm
Hi There,
 
I have a question related to mis-interpretation of information. I have a friend who got his PR Visa in August 2008 and landed Canada in January 2009. He got married in December 2008 to a non Canadian/Immigrant girl. He mis-interpreted his PR Visa as the final step and landing as just a formality and therefore did not inform Canadian Consulate regarding his marriage as he was not aware that he should have done that. Just this week he got to know that he had to inform the Canadian Consulate as soon as he got married. Neither him nor his wife are living in Canada or have ever lived in Canada but would like to move to Canada. What steps does he need to follow to correct his information and get PR for his wife as well.
 
Your answer will be greatly appreciated.
Back to Top
scylla View Drop Down
Top Member
Top Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Status: Offline
Points: 838
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote scylla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2010 at 12:24pm
Someone else on the site was recently asking a similar question.

Unfortunately the answer is not good. There is no process available for "correcting" this information. By failing to declare his change in status (marriage) at or before landing, his wife is ineligible to be sponsored by him (ever). The declaration he signed when he landed stated he was single and there is no process for correting this information after the fact. In fact, if he choses to pursue this issue, there's a chance he could have his own PR status revoked for misrepresentation.
Back to Top
Mini View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 21 Jan 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mini Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2010 at 12:35pm
Can his wife apply for Permanent Residence on individual basis?
Back to Top
scylla View Drop Down
Top Member
Top Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Status: Offline
Points: 838
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote scylla Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2010 at 12:37pm
Assuming she meets the criteria, I believe she should be able to apply through the skilled worker/professional category:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who.asp
Back to Top
Mini View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 21 Jan 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mini Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2010 at 12:44pm
During landing they don't even ask about marital status, so basically when you are signing if you do not read the fine print, you are basically stumped then. This sucks, there should be a way of amending honest mistakes. Not sure what to do now!!
Back to Top
canvis2006 View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Location: Toronto
Status: Offline
Points: 2574
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote canvis2006 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2010 at 1:23pm
Do not sponsor the wife, or he will lost his own status.
This is a big big blunder.

If possible, get married now/again so that certificate only shows they married AFTER his PR status......only then can he ever sponsor her......but if that is not possible, then it's better you both go live in home country or immigrate to another country like Australia, NZ, etc, this time declaring truthfully about the marriage.....

If she applies on her own in skilled worker class, she will still have to declare whether she is single or married......no use lieing there....





Edited by canvis2006 - 21 Jan 2010 at 1:25pm
Back to Top
pmm View Drop Down
Top Member
Top Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pmm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jan 2010 at 3:46pm
Hi

Originally posted by Mini Mini wrote:

During landing they don't even ask about marital status, so basically when you are signing if you do not read the fine print, you are basically stumped then. This sucks, there should be a way of amending honest mistakes. Not sure what to do now!!


Read the COPR (visa) you initial to state that all the information is correct, it shows your martial status, also when the COPR is issued you get a letter that states that if your there is any changes in family composition or martial status, you must inform the issuing office.

PMM
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.