Canada Immigration and Visa Discussion Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Canada Visa / Temporary Entry Topics > Visit Visa
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Multiple Visa in one  year
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Multiple Visa in one year

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Liyan View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Dec 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Liyan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Multiple Visa in one year
    Posted: 19 Dec 2009 at 11:06am
Hi,
My mom stays in Canada with one-year multiple entry visa as a temporary visitor, but she got 6 month stay stamp when she went through the customs.  I am planning to take her to an European trip by the end of the 6 month stay, and I will take her back with me to Canada. Does her multiple entry visa mean she will not need to apply visa to re-enter Canada after the European trip? By the way, I am sponsoring my mom to immigrate to Canada, and her application of PR is in process.
Back to Top
pmm View Drop Down
Top Member
Top Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2278
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pmm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2009 at 1:41pm
Hi

Originally posted by Liyan Liyan wrote:

Hi,
My mom stays in Canada with one-year multiple entry visa as a temporary visitor, but she got 6 month stay stamp when she went through the customs.  I am planning to take her to an European trip by the end of the 6 month stay, and I will take her back with me to Canada. Does her multiple entry visa mean she will not need to apply visa to re-enter Canada after the European trip? By the way, I am sponsoring my mom to immigrate to Canada, and her application of PR is in process.


As long as her TRV is still valid, then she doesn't require a new TRV.

PMM
Back to Top
job_seeker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 627
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote job_seeker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2009 at 11:41pm
Originally posted by Liyan Liyan wrote:

Hi,
My mom stays in Canada with one-year multiple entry visa as a temporary visitor, but she got 6 month stay stamp when she went through the customs.  I am planning to take her to an European trip by the end of the 6 month stay, and I will take her back with me to Canada. Does her multiple entry visa mean she will not need to apply visa to re-enter Canada after the European trip? By the way, I am sponsoring my mom to immigrate to Canada, and her application of PR is in process.


No, she does not have to apply for a new visa for as long as her multiple entry visa is still valid when you re-enter Canada from your European trip.
Back to Top
Liyan View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 19 Dec 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Liyan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2009 at 2:02am
Hi All,
Thank you all for the replies, but I still have another question. If my mom hasn't left Canada until the expiry date is reached, what can she do at that point?
Back to Top
job_seeker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 627
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote job_seeker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2009 at 2:36am
Originally posted by Liyan Liyan wrote:

Hi All,
Thank you all for the replies, but I still have another question. If my mom hasn't left Canada until the expiry date is reached, what can she do at that point?


She can apply to extend her stay before her allowed visit expires because even if she has a multiple entry visa the length she is allowed to stay in Canada is determined at the port of entry. If no other date is written except her date of arrival then she is allowed to stay for 6 months.
Back to Top
rbenoit View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 30 Nov 2009
Location: Ottawa
Status: Offline
Points: 282
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rbenoit Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Dec 2009 at 2:26pm
One year, multiple entry visa simply means she can leave and enter Canada as often as she likes for a 1 year period. However the length of time she can stay in Canada during each visit is limited and is determined by the border guards at the piont of entry. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.