Canada Immigration and Visa Discussion Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Canada Visa / Temporary Entry Topics > Work Visa
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - transfer from open work permit to study permit
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

transfer from open work permit to study permit

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
edmontonguy View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2009
Location: edmonton
Status: Offline
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote edmontonguy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2009 at 11:55pm

Yes I can but the problem is when i was in india i applied in the year 2006 my immigration but if i have to apply now in canda i have to pull the file from india so i fear if i apply form here i have to pull the file from india and i have almost invested more than 4 years now. Also, there is condition while applying for PR from canada you should have valid work permit and by the time you get immigration your work permit should be valid and i believe if i apply from canda it takes around 12=18 months to get PR. Please help

Baljinder
Back to Top
job_seeker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 627
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote job_seeker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2009 at 10:51am
Originally posted by edmontonguy edmontonguy wrote:

Yes I can but the problem is when i was in india i applied in the year 2006 my immigration but if i have to apply now in canda i have to pull the file from india so i fear if i apply form here i have to pull the file from india and i have almost invested more than 4 years now. Also, there is condition while applying for PR from canada you should have valid work permit and by the time you get immigration your work permit should be valid and i believe if i apply from canda it takes around 12=18 months to get PR. Please help



I don't think you need to withdraw your previous PR application. I am assuming you applied under FSW (IT was still part of the list of occupations under pressure then). With the CEC you can apply after you have gained two years experience. I have read posts of forum members who have applied under two streams- family sponsorship and FSW, so why not FSW and CEC? How far are you with your previous PR app?

Edited by job_seeker - 20 Dec 2009 at 10:52am
Back to Top
mod View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 Dec 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mod Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Dec 2009 at 1:56am
hi
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.109 seconds.