Canada Immigration and Visa Discussion Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Canada Visa / Temporary Entry Topics > Work Visa
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Work Permit after Post Grad Certificate
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Work Permit after Post Grad Certificate

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Shikha98 View Drop Down
New Member
New Member


Joined: 24 Aug 2016
Location: Pune
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Shikha98 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Work Permit after Post Grad Certificate
    Posted: 24 Aug 2016 at 1:22pm
Hi I am having 2 years of experience as a software tester and I am planning to do a one year Business Analyst postgrad course in Canada and have few questions regarding the work permit thereafter:

1. Since I get a 1 year Work Permit because my course is of 1 year duration, will employers be keen on hiring such a candidate?

2. What are the requirements for extending the 1 year work permit after that period? Is it too difficult to get it done?

3. Will my certificate course increase my points for applying for a Permanent Residency PR ?

4. What would be the requirements for a PR thereafter?
Back to Top
pmm View Drop Down
Top Member
Top Member


Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 2277
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote pmm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2016 at 3:10pm
Hi


Originally posted by Shikha98 Shikha98 wrote:

Hi I am having 2 years of experience as a software tester and I am planning to do a one year Business Analyst postgrad course in Canada and have few questions regarding the work permit thereafter:

1. Since I get a 1 year Work Permit because my course is of 1 year duration, will employers be keen on hiring such a candidate?

2. What are the requirements for extending the 1 year work permit after that period? Is it too difficult to get it done?

3. Will my certificate course increase my points for applying for a Permanent Residency PR ?

4. What would be the requirements for a PR thereafter?


1. Some employers may not be too anxious to hire, knowing that you will only be there for 1 year or less.
2. An employer would have to obtain an LMIA (proving no PRs/Citizens) available for the position, again a lot of employers don't want to go the expense of advertising and interview candidates, and proving to ESDC that none, except you are qualified. If you don't get an approved LMIA, then that it is it.
3. Yes, you would get additional points for studying in Canada.
4. Start by reading http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/index.asp to get an idea of the various programs available for skilled workers and PNP applicants.
PMM
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.