Canada Immigration and Visa Discussion Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Canada Immigration Topics > Family Class Sponsorship
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - What are the steps/stages for Outland Applications
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

What are the steps/stages for Outland Applications

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Harmonia View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Dec 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 609
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Harmonia Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: What are the steps/stages for Outland Applications
    Posted: 30 Mar 2010 at 9:28am
Hi there,
 
I've been trolling the boards long enough to see many stages of progress in the outland applications.  I was wondering if someone (senior member) could post what the stages are for OUTLAND apps, and what can be expected at each stage once the application has been received by CIC.  I understand that some people skip stages (i.e. interviews, etc.) - but can you list the stages in the order that they take place - and indicate what we might see in E-CAS, and also when we might be able to start viewing our cases online?
 
Thank you so much.  Also - I know that this was buried somewhere in the old forum, so fogive me if this is a repeat question. 
 
Thanks again,
 
-Harmonia
Back to Top
LEON View Drop Down
Top Member
Top Member
Avatar

Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 860
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LEON Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2010 at 9:57am

Hi Harmonia

here is  information regarding your questions, hope it will work.

open this link or read below...........

Canadian Immigration Application Process
Family Class Category

1. Assessment Process 2. Submission Process 3. Application Process

1. Assessment Process:


Assessment of Qualifications
The first step towards Permanent Residency under the Federal Family Class Category is the completion of the RSS Assessment form. The assessment should indicate the qualifications of the Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident of Canada who wishes to sponsor a family member to Canada.

The expert and experienced staff at RSS will provide you with a quick and accurate assessment of your qualifications under the present regulations and criteria of the Federal Family Class category. If qualified, the applicant should proceed to the Contract provided by RSS Immigration and submit the completed contract online.

If an applicant does not qualify for Canadian Immigration under the Federal Family Class Category, RSS will advise the applicant and will not submit an application. RSS may advise of what to work towards and obtain in order to qualify at a future date.


2. Submission Process

Accumulating the supporting documents
Prior to submission of an application for Canadian Permanent Residency to a Canadian Immigration Centre there is a stage in the process considered by RSS Immigration to be the Submission Stage.

This stage includes the collection and submission of supporting documents in order to facilitate the immigration process as well as the completion of the application forms in draft form.

RSS Immigration will provide their clients with a detailed list of the supporting documents created by our expert and experienced team of immigration professionals. On average, the necessary documents and forms can be accumulated within a month’s time. Upon the receipt of the supporting documents, a review of the information contained within will be verified to match the information provided by the applicant within the application forms.

While there is a standardized list of required documents, certain processing posts require the submission of additional documentation in order for the application to be considered complete. RSS will cooperate and acknowledge the request of the individual processing posts in order to facilitate the processing of our clients’ applications and maintain our high standard of service.


3. Application Process

Preliminary Review (Paper Screening)

Interview Requirement

Application Decision

Medical Clearance

Security clearance

Visa issuance

Preliminary Review (Determining eligibility)

The first communication issued by the Case Processing Center is the Acknowledgment of Receipt (AOR). The AOR provides the file number assigned to the application. The issuance of the AOR clearly indicates that the application was received at the immigration processing post and depending on the type of family class application submission may indicate the immigrations officer’s selection decision.

All future correspondences to and from the immigration post should contain the file number assigned to the case.

RSS Immigration will receive all communication on behalf of the Applicant. RSS Immigration’s policy is that the applicant will be notified via email within 72 hours of the receipt of the correspondence at their offices.

The Case Processing Center will conduct the initial review of the documents (paper-screening). All documents submitted to support the application will be reviewed at this time. It is therefore imperative that a completed application and supporting documentation be submitted, as only the documents submitted will be reviewed. Upon the conclusion of the paper screening of the application the immigration officer will make one of the following decisions:
    - Interview Requirement or Interview Waiver.
    - Refusal of the Application.
Interview Requirement

If the Sponsor is required to attend a Selection Interview, the application will be placed in queue to await an interview date. The interview will NOT be scheduled at this time. The exact date of interview will be provided by the processing post later and this process could take several months after the paper screening section is completed.

The immigration officer is entitled to request that the Sponsor applicant attend a Selection Interview if he/she has concerns regarding any or all of the following:
    i. authenticity of the documents submitted
    ii. truthfulness and total completion of the forms;
    iii. verification of the information entered on the forms;

Application Decision

Upon the completion of the initial review of the application or upon the completion of the Interview (if one is required), the immigration officer will decide if the sponsor qualifies under the Federal Family Class Category.

The immigration officer may also decide that the documents submitted on behalf of the application does not establish the qualifications of the sponsor as set out by the Canadian Immigration Authorities. The officer will then refuse the application for Permanent Residency.

If the sponsor qualifies, the immigration authorities will begin assessing the sponsored applicant’s qualifications. Depending on the type of sponsorship application being processed, the second portion of the application, the assessment of the sponsored persons’ qualifications may be completed at a different post. If both parties are residing in Canada, the Case processing center will continue to process of the case. If the sponsoree is residing outside of Canada, the application will be transferred to the Immigration processing post nearest to the sponsoree’s country of residence. All future correspondences will be sent by this immigration post.

One of responsibilities of the sponsoree is the clearance of the Medical and Security sections of the Immigration processes.

Medical Clearance

All Applicants as well as all dependents (accompanying or not) will be required to complete a medical examination. All members listed in the application, with two exceptions, will be required to pas the medical examination requirement. The medical examination requirement is mandatory and serves the following purposes:
    • to protect the health of Canadians;
    • to protect the safety of Canadians;
    • to reduce and prevent excessive demand on Canada's health and social services

The medical report is valid for one year from the date of completion.

The medical exam can be completed anywhere in the world. However, in order for the report to be valid, the attending physician who oversees the exam must be indicated on the Designated Medical Practitioner (DMP) list and the results sent to the appropriate medical office. DMP’s are medical officers certified by the Canadian Immigration Authorities to oversee the exams. The DMP’s do not make the final decision regarding an applicant’s admissibility into Canada. Only Canadian Immigration has the right to make this decision.

Under the current immigration regulations, the sponsorship of Spouses/partners and children cannot be refused for medical reasons.

Security Clearance

Each applicant over the age of 18 is required to pass the security requirement. All applicants must prove that they are not a threat to the safety of Canadian society. Applicants provide this information through police clearances which the applicant must obtain directly and by passing the background clearances which the immigration authorities obtain on behalf of the applicant.

Visa Issuance

The last stage of the application is the issuance of the Permanent Resident Visa.
    a- Passport request: Once the Immigration authorities are ready to issue the visa, applicants will be required to submit their original passport for visa stamping. Original passports must be submitted for each family member listed in the application. For security reasons, the visa is now entered, via laser, directly into the passport. Each passport will need to be valid for at least 12 months and have a minimum of 2 pages per visa

    b- Validity: Each Permanent Resident visa is valid for 1 year from the date of the medical exam or until the expiration of the passport, whichever is sooner. The validity of the PR visa from the date of medical exam refers to the first exam completed. All sponsored family members must make their official landing in Canada before the PR visa expires. Failure to land before the expiration of the visa will void the visa and will then result in the necessity of a new application. The validity date of the visa CANNOT be extended.

    c- Visa and COPR form: Each visa will contain the case file number and each sponsored family member’s identification information (name, date of birth est.) The visa will also contain the EXPIRY date. The actual visa is only half the landing document required. Each accompanying family member will also be issued a Confirmation of Permanent Resident Form (COPR). The COPR form contains the same information as the visa as well indicating the name of all accompanying dependents and any conditions to landing that have been imposed. Both documents must be shown to the immigration officer at the port of entry for each person landing. All information entered on these forms must be CORRECT. Applicants must verify the documents upon their issuance and inform the immigration processing post, without delay if any clerical errors are found. Any changes to the civil status and/or passport information of the accompanying family members will invalidate the visas. All information entered on the visa must be accurate and valid at the time of landing. As any changes will invalidate the visa and we strongly recommend that no changes be made prior to actual landing in Canada.

    d- Conditions on Visas: There may be conditions applied to your Permanent Resident visa. Failure to confirm to the conditions on the visa will result in the visa being voided and your Permanent Residence status annulled. This is possible even if you have already landed and reside in Canada.

Refusal of Application:
Applicants can be refused at anytime during the process of the application, the most common reasons are specified below:
    • Financial reasons
    • misrepresentation (failure to be truthful during the application or the omitting of information)
    • non-compliance (failure to respond to the immigration officers requests and/or failure to provide the information within the deadline specified
    • inadmissible of family members (family members must also comply with these requirements)
    Criminal Issues
    Medical Issues
Hope is a good Thing Maybe the best of things, No good thing ever dies.
Back to Top
boundary47 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Dec 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 317
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote boundary47 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Mar 2010 at 11:00am
While the process described above includes all the key elements, it's not much like what someone sees when completing an outland application for bringing in a spouse from some countries. In our case, it looks more like what I've described below. This is for an outland application of a spouse and one dependent from a country requiring a visa to visit Canada, with the spouse/dependent residing outland during the application period.

If anyone can suggest any corrections, please do so and I'll re-post it in its entirety as a record in a separate thread so it's searchable by topic title.

1. Learn What is Required
Comb the CIC website, this forum, and other internet resources to find out what information you'll need to provide, what forms you'll have to fill out, and what documentation you will need to submit a successful application.  You'll have to pay particular attention to whether or not you qualify as a sponsor (assuming you're the sponsor) and whether your spouse/dependents qualify as immigrants to Canada.

2. Gather Data and Documents
You'll apply for various documents needed to support your application, including birth certificates, identity cards, police clearance certificates, marriage licences, divorce certificates, etc.  

You'll gather documentation to support your case -- photos, proof of visits, proof that your marriage (assuming you're married) is a genuine marriage and not a marriage of convenience.  If you're a common-law couple, you'll need a lot more documentation to prove you've been living together as a committed couple for at least one full year.  (This is not intended as a complete list of what you'll need.  Rely on the Immigrant's guides at the CIC website for that.)

You'll also have your spouse/dependents complete a medical in his/her country at a Designated Medical Practitioner, and you'll pay for it.  Your spouse will need to bring a form and photos to the appointment. The doctor's office will give your spouse a part of the CIC form, which you must include with your application.  

Note: CIC offices in some countries take a long time to process applications, so they do not ask that you submit your spouse's proof of medical exam or your police clearance certificates with your application since they would "expire" before your application is processed.  In these cases, you'll be asked part-way through the screening process to submit these documents.

3. Complete the Immigration Forms and Assemble your Application
You'll complete all the required forms, and assemble all the required documents which you'll submit with your forms.  You'll put the entire package together, with all documents, photos, etc organized into a comprehensive package.  You'll check it and check it again for completeness and accuracy.  You'll run across many questions as you do this, and you'll post them here or read some of the topics to get answers.

4. Submit your Application
You'll pay the required fees (see CIC website), get a receipt, and enclose it with your application package.  Finally, you'll bundle it up and send it to CIC Mississauga. I suggest you use Express Post of courier service so you'll have a tracking number and a record of when your package was received in Mississauga.

5. CIC Assessment of Sponsor
CIC Mississauga will assess whether you qualify as a sponsor. If yes, your application will be sent to the appropriate country where your spouse's/dependent's application for permanent residence will be assessed.

6. Outland Assessment of Application for Permanent Residence Visa
Your spouse's/dependent's application for permanent residence will be assessed.  This will take many months. See the CIC website for average application processing times in various visa offices around the world.  

In some cases, as noted above, your spouse will be asked to submit police clearance certificates and proof that you've completed a medical exam at a Designated Medical Practitioner.  In other cases, these will already have been included in your application.

If your application looks as though it is complete and qualifying, you will be asked to pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee. 

If there is no doubt that your application qualifies, your spouse/dependent will not be called for an interview.

Once your application has been fully assessed, interviews completed, all medicals/police clearance certificates received and reviewed, a decision will be made on your spouse's/dependent's application.  You will be notified, probably first by a change in the CAIPS on-line status of your application, then by letter, that your spouse/dependent has been granted a visa for permanent residence. 

7. Issuance of Visa
The visa will be sent to your spouse/dependent.

8. Entry to Canada
Your spouse/dependent will arrive in Canada and will go through an interview, usually brief, to check the facts of the application and to file declarations of goods being brought into Canada and any goods to follow.  

9. Issuance of Permanent Residence Card
Within 30 to 60 days, the new resident will receive a permanent resident card, which can be used to re-enter Canada after they have been out of the country.

Comments?  Let's not make it much longer, but if anything is inaccurate, please let me know.  
B47
Jan 29 App. sent
Mar 1 Sponsor approved
Mar 9 Passport requested
Mar 24 RPR Fee paid
Apr 15 File under review
Apr 30 Decision made
May 11 Decision mailed
May 13 Visa received
May 20 Landed
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.344 seconds.