Canada Immigration and Visa Discussion Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Canada Visa / Temporary Entry Topics > Visit Visa
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Temp Visa due to expire: Cross the border to stay?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Temp Visa due to expire: Cross the border to stay?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
wkdfrog View Drop Down
New Member
New Member
Avatar

Joined: 03 Dec 2009
Location: Toronto
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wkdfrog Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Temp Visa due to expire: Cross the border to stay?
    Posted: 03 Dec 2009 at 1:44pm

Hi

 

I am currently living and working in Canada under a temporary work permit and visa which is due to expire soon. I am in the process of applying for my Permanent Residency under the spouse sponsor scheme as my wife is Canadian.

 

I do not wish to exceed my permitted stay in Canada and jeopardize my chances of gaining the PR, but I would naturally like to stay in Canada with my wife, even if I cannot work until i receive my PR.

 

Therefore what appears to be the only solution is to head down to Niagara and cross into the USA and then immediately cross back into Canada and get a holiday visa (which I believe for a UK citizen like myself is 6 months). Has anyone gone through this process before and most importantly, WILL Canadian border control allow me back in to Canada this way?

 

To support my chances I can take with me the following documentation: Marriage certificate. Letter from CIC notifying us that my wife has passed the approval process to sponsor me.

 

I would explain to the officer at border control my situation and that my intention is to be a house husband until the PR arrives as we should get this during the course of the next 6 months (based on how long we have waited and the forecast processing times).

 
The alternative would be to fly to somewhere in the USA for a few days (i cannot afford the cost of the flights back to the UK this time of year) and then fly back and do the above - would that be any better?
 
Is there anyway of speaking to the CIC to get this answer - the autoamted response system was no help :(
 

Your speedy replies and advice will be much appreciated. Thank you

Back to Top
job_seeker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 627
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote job_seeker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Dec 2009 at 4:13pm

Hi,

You can apply to change your status from worker to visitor before the validity of your work permit expires. Send your application to CPC-V. You are on implied status until you hear from them. You can mention that you have a sponsorship in progress and attach copies of precisely the documents you were thinking of taking along with you when you go cross the border.


Edited by job_seeker - 03 Dec 2009 at 4:15pm
Back to Top
mod View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 Dec 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mod Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Dec 2009 at 3:45am

Please wait for 8 months for visitors visa as Canadians are lazy

Back to Top
Immigration Expert View Drop Down
Average Member
Average Member
Avatar

Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 166
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Immigration  Expert Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Dec 2009 at 10:42am
Hi there,
 
If you wish to make an inland PR application via Vegreville CPC, you can extend your work permit as well, subject to the validity period of your employer's job offer and other circumstances.  Please check your immigration and HRSDC papers again.  If not, you can extend your temporary stay in Canada as a visitor based on the ongoing inland immigration procedures for your PR status. In your case, you don't have to leave or re-enter Canada for the sole purpose of staying here legally! You may wish to call CIC at 1-888-242-2100 free of charge for more info. You can also visit CIC websites http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/extend-worker.asp and http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/spouse.asp.
 
If you feel you need a professional advice please do not hesitate to contact me at russellbilyk@gmail.com
 
Hope my info is helpful. Good luck!Smile 
Immigration Expert
http://bilyk.ca

DISCLAIMER
Posts on this forum are provided for information purposes only and in no way are intended as legal or immigration advice.
Back to Top
mod View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 01 Dec 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 0
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mod Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Dec 2009 at 5:35am
Immigration Expert
how you can help to get visit visa
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.125 seconds.